Introduction


It is always tempting, when reflecting on the extraordinary submissions to the Times Higher Education Awards, to say that this was a year like no other. In 2021, this is beyond question.

Facing circumstances that no one could have foreseen, universities rose to the unparalleled challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic with grit, determination and great care.

That much is evidenced in the almost 600 entries to the 17th annual THE Awards, which bring together examples of the brilliance that exists across UK higher education – and now, for the first time, Irish higher education as well.

It is our enormous privilege, and an exceptionally difficult job, to spend time distilling these entries into shortlists representing the best of the best. We know that universities are far more than the sum of their parts, but we also know how important it is to recognise the outstanding achievements that exist at every level of your amazing institutions.

So we are delighted to be back to celebrate with you, and extend our thanks and congratulations to everyone shortlisted.

– John Gill, editor, THE

Programme


Drinks reception

Welcome - John Gill, editor, THE

Dinner

Awards ceremony - Hosted by Emily Maitlis. We kindly request that guests refrain from making video recordings during Emily Maitlis’ introductory address

Dancing and bar - open until 1am

Menu


Starter - Roasted beetroot, aubergine yoghurt, rocket, coriander, aubergine and feta croquettes

Main course - Shoulder fillet of lamb, potato terrine, creamed parsnip, truffle oil, port jus, green beans, tomato

Vegetarian main course* - Courgette and butter bean tian, potato terrine, creamed parsnip, truffle oil, port jus, green beans, tomato

Dessert - Jersey cream and honey cheesecake, loganberry, pear, candy floss

Coffee and petits fours


* Vegetarian option must be ordered in advance

Although tonight’s menu does not contain nuts, the food is prepared in an environment where nuts may be present. If you have a nut or any other food allergy, and have not already informed us, please let us know as soon as possible

Guest list and table numbers


To view the full guest list and table numbers, please click the link below. Please note that this is a black tie event.

Shortlist 2021

Business School of the Year

Sponsored by Salesforce

Aberystwyth Business School, Aberystwyth University

School of Management, University of Bradford

School of Business, University of Dundee

Imperial College Business School

Leeds University Business School

University of Sussex Business School


International Collaboration of the Year

Birmingham City University

The universities of Kent and Cambridge, on behalf of the GCRF COMPASS project

Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine

N8 Research Partnership

University of Salford

Sheffield Hallam University


Knowledge Exchange/Transfer Initiative of the Year

Aberystwyth University

Edinburgh Napier University

University of Glasgow (Edify)

University of Glasgow (Lighthouse Laboratory)

London School of Economics and Political Science

The Open University


Most Innovative Teacher of the Year

Sponsored by Advance HE

Paul Driver, Anglia Ruskin University

Liam Jarvis, University of Essex

Chris Jones, Pearson College London

Sara Namvar, University of Salford

Alexia Petsalis-Diomidis, University of St Andrews

Rhianedd Smith, University of Reading

Cath Seeds, SRUC (Scotland's Rural College)

David Wareing, University of Central Lancashire


Outstanding Contribution to Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Sponsored by Advance HE

Birmingham City University

Edinburgh Napier University

Leeds Trinity University

Royal Holloway, University of London

University of St Andrews

University of Strathclyde


Outstanding Contribution to the Local Community

Birmingham City University

University of Central Lancashire

Edge Hill University

London Metropolitan University

National College of Ireland

University of Nottingham and Nottingham Trent University


Outstanding Entrepreneurial University

Sponsored by NCEE

Anglia Ruskin University

University of Edinburgh

Oxford Brookes University

Sheffield Hallam University

Swansea University

Teesside University


Outstanding Estates Team

Canterbury Christ Church University

Harper Adams University

Newcastle University

University of St Andrews

University of Salford

York St John University


Outstanding Library Team

Sponsored by Kortext

University of Essex

Lancaster University

University of London

Newcastle University

UCL

University of the Arts London


Outstanding Marketing/Communications Team

Sponsored by Unibuddy

University of Derby

University of Oxford

University of Reading

Swansea University

University of the West of England

University of the West of Scotland


Outstanding Research Supervisor of the Year

Sponsored by Elsevier

Ravinder Anand-Ivell, University of Nottingham

Richard Godwin, Harper Adams University

Will Harvey, University of Exeter

Lorraine Hope, University of Portsmouth

Luca Longo, Technological University Dublin

Clive Palmer, University of Central Lancashire

Corina Sas, Lancaster University

Rachel Tolhurst, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine


Outstanding Support for Students

Sponsored by Studiosity

De Montfort University

Edge Hill University

Glasgow Caledonian University

University of Portsmouth

RCSI University of Medicine and Health Sciences

University of the West of England


Outstanding Technician of the Year

Sponsored by Technician Commitment

Trevor Carey, University College Cork

Andrew Filby, Newcastle University

Steve Florence, Sheffield Hallam University

Abbe Martyn, University of Surrey

Manisha Patel, University of Salford

Paul Rowley, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine

Kerry Truman, Nottingham Trent University

Andrew Whittam, University of Reading


Research Project of the Year: Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Bournemouth University and the University of Strathclyde

University of Manchester

University of Nottingham

University of Strathclyde

University of Sussex

University of Westminster


Research Project of the Year: STEM

Sponsored by Elsevier

De Montfort University, in collaboration with Anglia Ruskin University

University of Glasgow

University of Manchester

University of Oxford, Nuffield Department of Population Health

University of Reading

Royal Holloway, University of London, in collaboration with the University of York, Leeds Museums and Galleries, and Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust


Technological or Digital Innovation of the Year

Durham University

Heriot-Watt University

King's College London

University of Plymouth and Plymouth College of Art

University of Reading

University of West London


Widening Participation or Outreach Initiative of the Year

Brighton and Sussex Medical School

Cardiff University

University of Dundee

Manchester Metropolitan University

University of Nottingham and partners

Waterford Institute of Technology


THE DataPoints Merit Award

Sponsored by THE DataPoints

University of Aberdeen

Bournemouth University

University College Cork

University of Dundee

University of Exeter

University of Manchester

Newcastle University

University of Surrey


THE Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by Anderson Quigley

There is no shortlist for this category. The winner, chosen by Times Higher Education, will be announced at the awards ceremony


University of the Year

Sponsored by Adobe