THE Awards 2019

 

View the photos of the THE Awards 2019 on our Flickr album here .


The winners of the THE Awards 2019, were announced on Thursday 28 November 2019 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane, London. Below is the shortlist and winner of each category. The winners e-book is available here.

 


Business School of the Year

Aberdeen Business School, Robert Gordon University

Aston Business School, Aston University

Bristol Business School, University of the West of England

Claude Littner Business School, University of West London*

Hertfordshire Business School, University of Hertfordshire

Leeds University Business School


Excellence in Registry Services

Abertay University

AECC University College

Bishop Grosseteste University

Loughborough University*

Northumbria University

University of Nottingham


International Collaboration of the Year

Sponsored by Huawei

De Montfort University

University of Essex*

Heriot-Watt University

The Human Cell Atlas (Wellcome Sanger Institute and the Broad Institute)

Queen Mary University of London

University of Worcester


Knowledge Exchange/Transfer Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by Huawei

Birmingham City University

University of Huddersfield

Manchester Metropolitan University*

Northern Accelerator (the universities of Durham, Newcastle, Northumbria and Sunderland)

The Open University

University of Suffolk


Most Innovative Teacher of the Year

Sponsored by Advance HE

Rachel Bolton-King, Staffordshire University

Sian Burgess, University of Derby

Tom Delahunt, Canterbury Christ Church*

Madeleine Davies, University of Reading

Gill Foster, London South Bank University

Andrew O'Hagan, Nottingham Trent University

Zoe Robinson, Keele University

Sharon Tolaini-Sage, Norwich University of the Arts


Outstanding Contribution to Leadership Development

Sponsored by Advance HE

Bucks New University

University of Chester

Newcastle University

University of Nottingham*

University of Salford

University of Strathclyde


Outstanding Contribution to the Local Community

University of Dundee and Abertay University

Edinburgh Napier University, in collaboration with the Scottish Prison Service and Fife College

University of Hertfordshire

University of Huddersfield

Sheffield Hallam University

University of Worcester*


Outstanding Entrepreneurial University

Sponsored by NCEE

University of Central Lancashire

City, University of London

University of Edinburgh

University of Hertfordshire

Loughborough University*

University of the West of England


Outstanding Estates Strategy

Sponsored by AUDE

University of Birmingham

De Montfort University

Edge Hill University

University of Glasgow

Harper Adams University*

University of the West of Scotland


Outstanding Financial Performance

Sponsored by HSBC UK

University of Huddersfield

Newcastle University

University of West London*


Outstanding Library Team

Sponsored by Veredus

Abertay University

Edge Hill University

University of Essex

University of Kent*

Newcastle University

University of Strathclyde


Outstanding Marketing/Communications Team

Sponsored by Havas Education

University of Birmingham

University of Bradford

Loughborough University*

University of Nottingham

University of Salford

University of Stirling


Outstanding Research Supervisor of the Year

Sponsored by UK Council for Graduate Education

Melanie Green, University of Sussex

Nicky Milner, University of York

Theresa Mitchell, University of Worcester

Gordon Morison, Glasgow Caledonian University

Wen-chin Ouyang, SOAS University of London

Katie Overy, University of Edinburgh

Tong Sun, City, University of London*

Julie Thornton, University of Bradford


Outstanding Strategic Planning Team

Sponsored by Microsoft

Leeds Arts University

The London Institute of Banking & Finance

Sheffield Hallam University*

Staffordshire University

Ulster University

University of the West of England


Outstanding Support for Students

Sponsored by Anderson Quigley

Edinburgh Napier University

Glasgow Caledonian University

University of Leicester

Newcastle University*

Norwich University of the Arts

University of Worcester


Outstanding Technician of the Year

Sponsored by Technician Commitment

Alison Davidson, Staffordshire University

James Davoll, Newcastle University

Vicky Forrest, University of Lincoln

Barbara Kunz, The Open University*

Mel Leitch, Newcastle University

Samantha McCormack, Bucks New University

Brian Paterson, University of Aberdeen

Clare Stevenson, John Innes Centre


Research Project of the Year: Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

Sponsored by Adobe

Birmingham City University*

University of Dundee

University of Essex

University of Exeter

Oxford Brookes University

University of Reading


Research Project of the Year: STEM

Sponsored by Elsevier

University of Exeter

Lancaster University

University of Nottingham, in collaboration with UCL

University of Portsmouth*

University of Reading

The Urban Observatory (Newcastle University, in collaboration with the universities of Birmingham, Bristol, Cranfield, Manchester and Sheffield)


Technological or Digital Innovation of the Year

Sponsored by Amazon Web Services

University of Derby

Leeds Arts University

Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine

University of Nottingham

The Open University

Swansea University*


THE DataPoints Merit Award

University of Aberdeen

De Montfort University

Glasgow Caledonian University

King’s College London*

University of Manchester

University of Worcester


THE Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Amity University

Dame Athene Donald


University of the Year

Sponsored by HSBC UK

University of Derby

Harper Adams University

Solent University

University of Strathclyde*

Ulster University

University of Worcester


Widening Participation or Outreach Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by Salesforce.org

De Montfort University

Harper Adams University

Queen Mary University of London

Royal Northern College of Music

University of Strathclyde*

University of West London